Skip Navigation

INGREDIENT FOCUS: ROSEHIP SEED OIL

18 January 2016 17:40

Posted in: Ingredient Focus

 

What is Rosehip Seed Oil?

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa Seed) is cold pressed from the seed of a native, wild rose growing in the cool, mountainous regions of Chile. The oil is made up of three-quarters essential fatty acids: oleic, linoleic, and linolenic, which help maintain healthy skin. The oil has been used for centuries in South America for its effective moisturizing qualities.

How does my skin benefit from Rosehip Seed Oil?

Scientifically proven to reduce the appearance of scarring and wrinkles, Rosehip Seed Oil is extremely nourishing and calming for the skin, and also helps to even skin tone. It replenishes dry and damaged skin and promotes elasticity and firmness naturally.
A brilliant source of Vitamin A, Rosehip Seed Oil rejuvenates and regenerates the skin by encouraging vital cellular processes such as collagen production to reveal a more glowing, plump complexion. This soothing oil is also great for treating a variety of skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, age spots, hyper-pigmentation and UV damaged skin as a result of its essential fatty acid and antioxidant properties.

Where to find it:

Rosehip Seed Oil can be found in a range of our products such as Perfect Cleanser, Nutri-Active Day Cream, Bedtime Beauty Boost, Restoration Oil and Micro Exfoliating Balm.

Tweet This Article

Last Updated: 18 January 2016 17:41

The best new brand out of Britain - VOGUE JAPAN This new Brit brand is taking the skincare world by storm - GRAZIA Now there is no need to choose between something that's natural and something that works - DAILY MAIL

© Copyright Oskia Skincare Ltd 2020
Website by Redspa

HAVE WE MET?

Stay in the know and receive £10 OFF your first order. Be the very first to hear about our new launches, events, product previews, competitions & offers, plus our top skincare and nutrition tips.